Resources > Crafting ADR Law and Policy
[…] This would be an enormous benefit to the predictability of confidentiality, and therefore to the availability of effective mediation to the public.

California law is clear on this subject. Evidence Code section 1119 (a) states in relevant part that "No evidence of anything said... in the course of...a mediation...is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure...shall not be compelled, in any...civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which...testimony can be compelled". Section 1121 says "a court...may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator." Section 703.5 says "no mediator shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding." (Each has specific and limited exceptions, none of which apply in the Olam case.)

The Olam decision states:

Federal Rule of Evidence 501...appears to be applicable here.