Resources > Crafting ADR Law and Policy
[…] The Legislature again, through the sponsorship of the California Law Revision Commission, unanimously enacted comprehensive further strengthening. It adopted the current Evidence Code sections 1115-1128 and unified mediation protections across seven different codes (AB 939, Ortiz). 1152.5 was redrafted as the current section 1119. I served as the expert advisor to the Law Revision Commission throughout the two year drafting and enactment of this legislation.

The prohibitions in section 1152.6 were expanded into the current section 1121. This time the Law Revision Commission expanded the prohibition to try to cover every conceivable label under which judges were admitting mediator's descriptions of what took place in the mediation. The prohibition was expanded to read "a court...may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator...unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing..." This time it added clear legislative intent language. "A mediator's report to a court may disclose mediation communications only if all parties to the mediation agree to the reporting and all persons who participate in the mediation agree to the disclosure."