Resources > Crafting ADR Law and Policy
[…] This accomplishes a public purpose under state law which goes well beyond the narrow state purpose discussed and weighed in the Rinaker decision, which cites only "the interest in promoting settlements".

703.5 helps assure that all neutral dispute resolvers conduct a predictable and orderly process unbiased by personal concerns of later involvement.

Section 703.5 states, "No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to a statement or conduct that could (a) give rise to civil or criminal contempt, (b) constitute a crime, (c) be the subject of investigation by the State Bar or Commission on Judicial Performance, or (d) give rise to disqualification proceedings under subdivision (5) of Section 170 of the Code of Civil Procedure."

The Legislature enacted 703.5 to enable judges, hearing officers, and arbitrators to better serve their very difficult roles as neutrals.